Acerca de este Curso
13,369 vistas recientes

Learner Career Outcomes

12%

consiguió un beneficio tangible en su carrera profesional gracias a este curso

100 % en línea

Comienza de inmediato y aprende a tu propio ritmo.

Fechas límite flexibles

Restablece las fechas límite en función de tus horarios.

Nivel intermedio

Aprox. 19 horas para completar

Sugerido: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

Inglés (English)

Subtítulos: Inglés (English), Español (Spanish), Portugués (de Brasil)

Habilidades que obtendrás

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

Learner Career Outcomes

12%

consiguió un beneficio tangible en su carrera profesional gracias a este curso

100 % en línea

Comienza de inmediato y aprende a tu propio ritmo.

Fechas límite flexibles

Restablece las fechas límite en función de tus horarios.

Nivel intermedio

Aprox. 19 horas para completar

Sugerido: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

Inglés (English)

Subtítulos: Inglés (English), Español (Spanish), Portugués (de Brasil)

Programa - Qué aprenderás en este curso

Semana
1
1 hora para completar

Introduction

5 videos (Total 27 minutos), 1 lectura, 2 cuestionarios
5 videos
1A: Why experiments are so important7m
1B: Some basic terminology5m
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8m
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3m
1 lectura
Materials for this section10m
2 ejercicios de práctica
Ungraded practice quiz 112m
Module 1 quiz18m
Semana
2
2 horas para completar

Analysis of experiments by hand

5 videos (Total 59 minutos), 1 lectura, 2 cuestionarios
5 videos
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7m
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15m
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17m
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5m
1 lectura
Materials for this section10m
2 ejercicios de práctica
Ungraded practice quiz 214m
Module 2 quiz18m
Semana
3
1 hora para completar

Using computer software to analyze experiments

5 videos (Total 39 minutos), 1 lectura, 2 cuestionarios
5 videos
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8m
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8m
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9m
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7m
1 lectura
Materials for this section10m
2 ejercicios de práctica
Ungraded practice quiz 312m
Module 3 quiz14m
Semana
4
3 horas para completar

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

9 videos (Total 88 minutos), 1 lectura, 3 cuestionarios
9 videos
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9m
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6m
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10m
4E: All about blocking9m
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11m
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10m
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9m
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5m
1 lectura
Materials for this section10m
3 ejercicios de práctica
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18m
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16m
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20m
4.8
149 revisiones

Principales revisiones sobre Experimentation for Improvement

por EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

por ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

Instructor

Image of instructor, Kevin Dunn

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

Acerca de Universidad McMaster

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

Preguntas Frecuentes

  • Una vez que te inscribes para obtener un Certificado, tendrás acceso a todos los videos, cuestionarios y tareas de programación (si corresponde). Las tareas calificadas por compañeros solo pueden enviarse y revisarse una vez que haya comenzado tu sesión. Si eliges explorar el curso sin comprarlo, es posible que no puedas acceder a determinadas tareas.

  • Cuando compras un Certificado, obtienes acceso a todos los materiales del curso, incluidas las tareas calificadas. Una vez que completes el curso, se añadirá tu Certificado electrónico a la página Logros. Desde allí, puedes imprimir tu Certificado o añadirlo a tu perfil de LinkedIn. Si solo quieres leer y visualizar el contenido del curso, puedes participar del curso como oyente sin costo.

¿Tienes más preguntas? Visita el Centro de Ayuda al Alumno.